Get started2 Spinney Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 136.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £392,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Erection of porch and double garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Spinney Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 176 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£392,000
+269.8%over 21 years28 February 2000
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5PR: £212,700 (2025–1999).
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
LE17 5ER
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB