Get started15 Porlock Drive is a detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 148.2% above the 2002 sale of £182,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 46% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 131 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 4 EPCs).
15 Porlock Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 15 Porlock Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
15 Porlock Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 3 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 15 Porlock Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 May 2002Most recent
£182,500
+62.9%over 2 years30 July 1999
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5PE: £300,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE17 5ER
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.