Get started18 Burdett Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 33.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
18 Burdett Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£255,000
+22.9%over 6 years2 December 2013
£207,500
+22.1%over 2 years2 December 2011
£170,000
6 February 2003
£170,000
+97.7%over 4 years26 June 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5NU: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE17 5LU
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.