Get started8 Turville Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 107% above the 2015 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
8 Turville Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 8 Turville Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to rear and creation of access
8 Turville Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 9 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 8 Turville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

8 July 2015Most recent
£158,000
+15.3%over 9 years16 June 2006
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5LZ: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE17 5AL
Ashby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB