Get started17 Bennetts Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 44.5% above the 2012 sale price. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Bennetts Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£169,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 17 Bennetts Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,211
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elwells Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 August 2012Most recent
£169,500
+61.4%over 10 years7 March 2002
£105,000
+22.1%over 1 year15 March 2000
£86,000
+34.4%over 2 years2 May 1997
£64,000
+16.4%over 1 year18 January 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5JJ: £415,000 (2024–2016).
5 Bennetts Hill Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jan 2024
10 Bennetts Hill Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2021
15 Bennetts Hill Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Feb 2021
The Manor Bennetts Hill Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2017
1 Bennetts Hill Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 12.9 t/year
LE17 5NU
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.