Get started1 Simons Orchard is a four-bedroom detached house in Ashby Parva, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £681,000 sits 77.8% above the 2013 sale of £383,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Simons Orchard.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor extension to the side, change flat roofs to pitch roofs and erection of a detached garage
1 Simons Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£383,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Simons Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,896
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
25 January 2013Most recent
£383,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5JE: £240,000 (2023–2007).
2 Simons Orchard Ashby Parva Lutterworth
Sold May 2023
9 Simons Orchard Ashby Parva Lutterworth
Sold May 2017
12 Simons Orchard Ashby Parva Lutterworth
Sold Jan 2009
5 Simons Orchard Ashby Parva Lutterworth
Sold May 2000
7 Simons Orchard Ashby Parva Lutterworth
Sold Apr 1999
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LE17 5ER
Manor Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Ullesthorpe Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB