Get started6 Chestnut Drive is a detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5FU). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £850,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£907,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Chestnut Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,556
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

29 September 2022Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in LE17 5FU: £498,750 (2024–2021).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
LE17 5SD
Ashby Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB