Get started1 Roman Close is a detached house in Claybrooke Magna, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 18.1% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
1 Roman Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2023
Price for 1 Roman Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Roman Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£375,000
+10.3%over 3 years23 May 2014
£340,000
+269.6%over 17 years23 August 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5DU: £380,000 (2023–2017).
14 Roman Close Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Feb 2023
8 Roman Close Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold May 2021
3 Roman Close Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2018
7 Roman Close Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold May 2018
9 Roman Close Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE17 5AW
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Claybrooke Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.