Get started2 Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ullesthorpe, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £207,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Dec 2024
2 Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
34 (F)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

14 November 2018Most recent
£207,500
+12.2%over 3 years13 March 2015
£185,000
+1.9%over 7 years29 June 2007
£181,500
+19.4%over 2 years9 July 2004
£152,000
+76.7%over 3 years29 September 2000
£86,000
+77.3%over 3 years17 March 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE17 5DF: £101,000 (2020–1998).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LE17 5NU
South Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ullesthorpe Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.