Get started1 Laurel Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Claybrooke Magna, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 38.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Laurel Fields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2022
1 Laurel Fields has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness of proposed development for erection of single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

8 November 2013Most recent
£360,000
+7.5%over 6 years5 October 2007
£335,000
+111.4%over 6 years11 May 2001
£158,500
+17.8%over 1 year29 July 1999
£134,500
+29.3%over 3 years8 December 1995
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5BD: £340,000 (2022–2006).
LE17 5AW
The Laurels — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Claybrooke Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.