Get startedHome Farm House is a four-bedroom detached house in Claybrooke Magna, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Last sale on file: £766,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Erection of a balcony to ancillary outbuilding, accessed via new French doors to replace existing window
Latest sale on Home Farm House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£766,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, Home Farm House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,192
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Conversion of outbuildings to form ancillary habitable accomodation (revisions to 11/00545/FUL)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 October 2024Most recent
£766,000
+11.0%over 7 years19 May 2017
£690,000
+133.9%over 13 years23 July 2003
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5AS: £242,500 (2023–2021).
Sunnyside Frolesworth Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2023
Phoenix Cottage Frolesworth Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2023
20 Frolesworth Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2022
Windy Nook Frolesworth Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2021
2 Frolesworth Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE17 5ER
The Laurels — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Claybrooke Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.