Get startedOld Dairy Farmhouse is a six-bedroom detached house in Claybrooke Magna, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 321 m² (around 3452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £832,000 is 27% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 321 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Old Dairy Farmhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2022
Proposed interior alterations to first floor layout and erection of front gates
Latest sale on Old Dairy Farmhouse was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 13 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, Old Dairy Farmhouse runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,043
Street avg £1,698
Floor Area
321 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

14 March 2008Most recent
£655,000
+336.7%over 12 years6 April 1995
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5AL: £210,000 (2024–2017).
9 Bell Street Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold May 2024
15 Bell Street Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2021
Fossgates Bell Street Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2018
Bell Cottage Bell Street Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2017
1 Bell Street Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE17 5SD
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Claybrooke Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.