Get started4 Valley Lane is a detached house in Bitteswell, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1299 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 sits 72.4% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. At 121 m² it sits well below the postcode median (189 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
4 Valley Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2022
4 Valley Lane has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of proposed extensions to the rear and extensions to the roof (revised scheme of 13/01843/FUL)
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Valley Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Addition of 550 x 780mm centre pivot clear velux window within pitched roof to south elevation (proposed as non-material amendment of 13/01843/FUL)
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2013Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4SA: £735,000 (2024–2015).
Yeomans Lodge Valley Lane Bitteswell Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2024
Cobblestones Valley Lane Bitteswell Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2023
Grange House Valley Lane Bitteswell Lutterworth
Sold May 2021
Dowell House Valley Lane Bitteswell Lutterworth
Sold May 2019
Roseberry Valley Lane Bitteswell Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Bitteswell. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB