Get started5 Burrough Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 47.1% above the 2007 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 184 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 27 EPCs).
5 Burrough Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension (Revised scheme of 13/01214/FUL)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 6 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Burrough Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burrough Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 May 2007Most recent
£347,500
+67.1%over 5 years25 May 2001
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4GJ: £470,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE17 4FJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Bitteswell. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB