Get started48 Carlson Gardens is a detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Carlson Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 11 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 48 Carlson Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£250,000
+42.9%over 6 years19 August 2016
£175,000
+10.8%over 2 years24 October 2013
£158,000
+33.9%over 2 years27 May 2011
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4DR: £215,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Sherrier Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.