Get started8 Faringdon Avenue is a semi-detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 48.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 46.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2022
8 Faringdon Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a 2 storey side extension (resubmission of 16/00601/FUL)
8 Faringdon Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 48.3% per year over 1 year.
£178,000
Growth on file: 48.3% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Faringdon Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension
24 May 2013Most recent
£178,000
+48.3%over 8 months10 September 2012
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4DJ: £280,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Sherrier Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB