Get started5 Rugby Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £262,000.
Price for 5 Rugby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 5 Rugby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£262,000
+65.8%over 11 years19 April 2013
£158,000
-12.2%over 4 years11 July 2008
£180,000
+2.9%over 3 years20 October 2004
£175,000
+218.2%over 8 years12 April 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BW: £254,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE17 4FR
Closest school
0.6 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.