Get started16 Bank Street is an end-of-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1136 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in March 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 144.2% above the 2001 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 62.5% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Bank Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2021
16 Bank Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Works to tree (fell)
16 Bank Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.2% per year over 6 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 19.2% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 16 Bank Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £2,957
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barclays Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
20 March 2001Most recent
£95,000
+24.2%over 2 years16 February 1999
£76,470
+39.0%over 3 years11 August 1995
£55,000
+66.7%13 March 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4AG: £225,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.