Get started10 Church Lane is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RW). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £525,000.
10 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 10 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
10 Church Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,387
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£525,000
+32.9%over 18 years31 March 2006
£395,000
+62.6%over 4 years4 January 2002
£243,000
+24.6%over 1 year20 November 2000
£195,000
+2.1%over 1 year9 November 1999
£191,000
+24.3%over 2 years30 May 1997
£153,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RW: £250,000 (2023–2017).
16 Church Lane Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2023
14 Church Lane Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2022
4 Church Lane Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2022
7 Church Lane Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2018
12 Church Lane Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2011
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
LE16 9NS
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.