Get started3 Chestnut Grove is a detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 47% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
3 Chestnut Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
3 Chestnut Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
3 Chestnut Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Chestnut Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£288,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RH: £415,000 (2023–2010).
5 Chestnut Grove Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2023
10 Chestnut Grove Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2023
4 Chestnut Grove Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2021
6 Chestnut Grove Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2012
11 Chestnut Grove Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2010
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE16 9FJ
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB