Get started8 Blackhorse Drive is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 94 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 43 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £369,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Blackhorse Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£369,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Blackhorse Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,936
Street avg £3,878
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

16 May 2022Most recent
£369,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9NS: £514,995 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
LE16 9HJ
Corn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB