Get started19 Balfour Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £260,000 — fresh data. At 84 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Price for 19 Balfour Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 19 Balfour Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £3,283
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£260,000
-1.9%over 3 years29 September 2021
£265,000
+71.0%over 17 years26 February 2004
£155,000
+184.4%over 6 years23 May 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9JJ: £285,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE16 9JJ
Essex Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Farndon Fields Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.