Get started10 Bantry Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Bantry Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 6 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 10 Bantry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,417
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 173 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

22 September 2022Most recent
£475,000
+23.4%over 6 years19 August 2016
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9HJ: £455,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
LE16 9QD
Summerhill Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Farndon Fields Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB