Get started4 Welland View Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 26.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £337,500 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Alterations to convert existing bungalow to dormer style property and building of a new conservatory
4 Welland View Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Welland View Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

3 November 2020Most recent
£337,500
+18.4%over 3 years10 August 2017
£285,000
+78.1%over 11 years7 November 2005
£160,000
+155.0%over 9 years11 July 1996
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XW: £315,000 (2024–2020).
15 Welland View Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
8 Welland View Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2023
1a Welland View Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2023
18 Welland View Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2022
13 Welland View Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE16 8HR
34 Rockingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.