Get started3 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £215,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
3 Church Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,413
Street avg £3,017
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£215,000
+23.6%over 2 years22 May 2018
£174,000
+228.3%over 20 years19 December 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XG: £370,000 (2025–2021).
19 Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2025
17c Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2022
8a Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2022
Harewood Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2022
9 Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE16 8PN
Cottingham — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.