Get started12a is a four-bedroom detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XG). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2011.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 10 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 10 years.
12a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

8 March 2021Most recent
£525,000
+10.5%over 3 years30 June 2017
£475,000
+7.5%over 10 months23 August 2016
£442,000
+152.6%over 5 years28 June 2011
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XG: £370,000 (2025–2021).
19 Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2025
17c Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2022
8a Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2022
Harewood Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2022
9 Church Street Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
LE16 8SH
Cottingham — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.