Get started6 Welland Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldecott, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £395,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Welland Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Construction of garage following demolition of existing
Latest sale on 6 Welland Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 23 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 6 Welland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey extension to rear (southwest) elevation of dwellinghouse, including rebuilding existing single storey extension to side (southeast) elevation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 5 years30 January 2017
£250,000
+47.1%over 7 years22 December 2009
£169,950
+188.1%over 10 years16 September 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8RZ: £225,000 (2021–2014).
9 Welland Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2021
10 Welland Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2018
2 Welland Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2017
5 Welland Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2014
15 Welland Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE16 8SH
Welland Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.