Get started23 Main Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldecott, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 56.4% above the 2020 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £165,000 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of garage to form residential annexe.
30 October 2020Most recent
£165,000
-63.3%over 13 years28 September 2007
£450,000
+275.2%over 5 years14 January 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8RS: £190,000 (2025–2023).
7a Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
8 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
19 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
4 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2024
27 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE16 8BF
Plough Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.