Get started17 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caldecott, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £138,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Main Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2020Most recent
£138,500
+121.6%over 18 years9 November 2001
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8RS: £190,000 (2025–2023).
7a Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
8 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
19 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
4 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2024
27 Main Street Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LE16 8PN
Plough Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.