Get started12 Mapletoft Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Braybrooke, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 5 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 5 years.
12 Mapletoft Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,759
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£515,000
+24.1%over 5 years16 December 2016
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8NQ: £415,000 (2025–2020).
8 Mapletoft Close Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
6 Mapletoft Close Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2025
14 Mapletoft Close Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
13 Mapletoft Close Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2021
10 Mapletoft Close Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
LE16 8SH
Church Close — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.