Get started9 Braybrooke Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Oxendon, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 52% above the 2014 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
9 Braybrooke Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey rear and first storey side extension
9 Braybrooke Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 15 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 9 Braybrooke Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Use of log cabin as a Beauty Clinic (sui generis) and associated access/parking
10 November 2014Most recent
£199,950
+257.1%over 14 years7 April 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE16 8LT: £260,500 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE16 8EH
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Farndon Fields Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB