Get started16 Oxendon Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Arthingworth, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2007–2015, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 56.3% above the 2015 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
16 Oxendon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
16 Oxendon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 8 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 16 Oxendon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

9 November 2015Most recent
£215,000
+1.4%over 7 years16 November 2007
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8LA: £325,000 (2025–2020).
14 Oxendon Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
7 Oxendon Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2025
2 Old Forge Cottage Oxendon Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2023
15 Oxendon Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2021
29 Oxendon Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
LE16 8EH
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.