Get started5 Balmoral Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 248.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £370,000.
Latest sale on 5 Balmoral Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
5 Balmoral Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,978
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandringham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 February 2024Most recent
£370,000
+7.2%over 3 years7 October 2020
£345,000
+245.0%over 21 years22 January 1999
£100,000
+9.3%over 10 months27 March 1998
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8JH: £235,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE16 8SH
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Bowden School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.