Get started15 Main Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
15 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
T1 Sycamore - pollard to 3.7m
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 15 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,895
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£370,000
+13.3%over 6 years9 October 2017
£326,500
+30.6%over 4 years29 November 2012
£249,950
+11.1%over 6 years24 November 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8HF: £655,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE16 8PN
Ashley DRT — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.