Get started8 Britannia Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 75.9% above the 2013 sale of £128,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Britannia Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
8 Britannia Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2013Most recent
£128,500
+53.0%over 11 years1 November 2002
£84,000
+75.2%over 6 years18 March 1996
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.