Get started4 Britannia Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 45.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
4 Britannia Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
4 Britannia Walk is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£159,000
+26.2%over 9 years19 June 2006
£126,000
+89.5%over 4 years15 October 2001
£66,500
+35.9%over 5 years29 February 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.