Get started24 Britannia Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 26.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 175.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Britannia Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 24 Britannia Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

15 November 2017Most recent
£195,000
+69.6%over 8 years5 December 2008
£115,000
-11.5%over 2 years1 August 2006
£129,950
+4.0%13 April 2006
£125,000
+5.0%over 1 year5 November 2004
£119,000
+160.1%over 8 years6 June 1996
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.