Get started2 Britannia Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 59.4% above the 2016 sale of £167,501. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Britannia Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£167,501
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Britannia Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,702
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2016Most recent
£167,501
+204.8%over 18 years1 October 1997
£54,950
+5.2%29 August 1997
£52,250
-3.7%over 1 year31 May 1996
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE16 8EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.