Get started18 Britannia Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 71% above the 2014 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Britannia Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

10 September 2014Most recent
£145,000
+5.8%over 8 years4 August 2006
£137,000
+24.5%over 2 years7 May 2004
£110,000
+88.0%over 4 years28 June 1999
£58,500
+9.3%over 2 years20 December 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE16 8BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.