Get started17 Britannia Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 89% above the 2013 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
17 Britannia Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
17 Britannia Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2013Most recent
£109,000
+6.3%over 8 years15 August 2005
£102,500
+561.3%over 4 years17 November 2000
£15,500
-68.3%over 4 years26 June 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.