Get started14 Britannia Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 44.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 33 EPCs).
14 Britannia Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Britannia Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,682
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2014Most recent
£118,000
+15.1%over 8 years21 April 2006
£102,500
-2.4%over 1 year10 September 2004
£105,000
+189.7%over 8 years4 April 1996
£36,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE16 8QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.