Get started12 Britannia Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 34.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 132.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12 Britannia Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Britannia Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2016Most recent
£170,000
+30.8%over 3 years28 June 2013
£129,950
+13.0%15 April 2013
£115,000
+121.2%over 14 years12 February 1999
£52,000
+8.4%over 3 years29 March 1995
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8BF: £200,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.