Get started8 Braybrooke Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2019 for £207,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Braybrooke Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2019
8 Braybrooke Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
8 Braybrooke Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£207,000
+30.2%over 4 years30 January 2015
£159,000
+8.5%over 8 years8 December 2006
£146,500
+1.7%over 2 years2 July 2004
£144,000
+60.1%over 1 year30 August 2002
£89,950
+26.7%over 2 years28 July 2000
£71,000
+24.6%over 3 years23 May 1997
£57,000
+21.3%over 9 months23 August 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AD: £359,885 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE16 8PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.