Get started21 Hanbury Gardens is a detached house in Church Langton, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 7YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 324 m² (around 3488 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (May 2023) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 324 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £1,500,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 21 Hanbury Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Hanbury Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
324 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7YJ: £168,538 (2025–2023).
6 Hanbury Gardens Church Langton Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2025
11 Hanbury Gardens Church Langton Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2023
5 Hanbury Gardens Church Langton Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2023
3 Hanbury Gardens Church Langton Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2023
19 Hanbury Gardens Church Langton Market Harborough
Sold May 2023
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Thornton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Church Langton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB