Get started8 Ashley Way is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
It hasn't traded since March 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 sits 332% above the 2001 sale of £99,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 58.2% below the postcode norm.
8 Ashley Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Ashley Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£730
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stinford Leys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2001Most recent
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7XD: £500,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB