Get started5 Bankfield Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Bowden, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 16% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £337,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2022
Price for 5 Bankfield Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Bankfield Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,210
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Madeline Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£337,000
+53.2%over 6 years24 August 2012
£220,000
+197.3%over 15 years8 August 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7HJ: £245,000 (2021–2005).
3 Bankfield Drive Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
8 Bankfield Drive Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2017
2 Bankfield Drive Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2015
6 Bankfield Drive Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2003
1 Bankfield Drive Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Sept 1998
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE16 7DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Bowden Academy, A Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.