Get started50 Avon House is a mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 101 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 51 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 101 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 50 EPCs). Last sale on file: £309,950 in September 2023.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 8 years.
£309,950
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 50 Avon House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fernie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£309,950
+6.0%over 8 years24 June 2015
£292,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7GD: £280,000 (2024–2024).
10 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2024
31 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
26 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
47 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2024
11 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.