Get started18 Avon House is a mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1068 sq ft) and council tax band D. At 99 m² this is the 40th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 51 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 99 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 50 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £314,950.
18 Avon House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2019
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£314,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 18 Avon House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,174
Street avg £3,105
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fernie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

5 November 2019Most recent
£314,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7GD: £280,000 (2024–2024).
10 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2024
31 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
26 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
47 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2024
11 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB