Get started15 Avon House is a mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 75 m² this is the 20th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £284,950.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 11 years.
£284,950
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 11 years.
15 Avon House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,799
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fernie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£284,950
+43.2%over 8 years5 June 2015
£199,000
+100.0%over 3 years31 May 2012
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7GD: £280,000 (2024–2024).
10 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2024
31 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
26 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2024
47 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2024
11 Avon House Welland Place St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.