Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 288.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Flat 1 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,746
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kettering Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£425,000
+29.6%over 17 years11 June 2004
£328,000
+192.9%over 2 years23 November 2001
£112,000
+119.6%23 November 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DT: £146,000 (2024–2022).
Flat 2 105 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
Kirby House Flat 6 79 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
Flat 1 103 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 3 111 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 4 105 St Marys Road Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE16 7EU
Closest school
0.6 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.